A shaded walkway through the linear park between the homes at Seri Embun, City of Elmina
Malaysia PrimeProperty Get price list

City of Elmina, Shah Alam

Five-bedroom freehold landed homes by E&O

Seri Embun

From RM1.58mil · 2,982–3,339 sq ft · Completion March 2029

Our rating: Own stay 4.5/5 · Investment 3.9/5

Get price listArrange a private viewing

Prices updated October 2026

Overview

In our shortlists: Freehold, For foreign buyers

Price

Starting price
RM1.58mil
Price psf
From RM531
Maintenance fee
From RM422.40 a monthEstimate, RM3.30 per share unit, sinking fund included

Ownership

Tenure
Freehold
Status
New Launch
Tentative completion
March 2029

Development

Developer
E&O
Location
Shah Alam
Land size
36 acres

Building

Blocks
—
Units
360
Car parks
2Car porch for every home

Get the latest prices for every type, and which lots are still open, sent to your WhatsApp.

Get price list

Seri Embun: five bedrooms on freehold land, built by E&O

Seri Embun is a gated enclave of 360 freehold superlink homes by E&O on 36 acres of hillside in City of Elmina, Shah Alam. It suits a family who wants a landed home with more rooms, land to pass on to the next generation and a developer whose finished homes you can visit.

Seri Embun three-storey superlink homes with 2-car porches

More roomsFive bedrooms and four bathrooms, with room for three generations

Every home has five bedrooms and four bathrooms in 2,982 to 3,339 sq ft. A guest bedroom on the ground floor, with a bathroom beside it, spares your parents the stairs. A family area away from the living room gives the children a space of their own, and a store room keeps a big family's things out of sight. The car porch fits 2 cars, keeping both off the street, with a 7kW point ready for your EV charger, and solar panels on the roof help with your electricity bill.

Terraced gardens on the hillside beside the Seri Embun homes

The landFreehold land, gated and guarded, beside a forest reserve

Freehold land stays in your family, a home to pass on to your children. The precinct is gated and guarded, with about 10 homes an acre, keeping the streets calm for a child on a bicycle. A 2,700-acre forest reserve lies just beyond the neighbourhood, with forest buffers and landscaped setbacks between it and the streets. A linear park runs between the homes with shaded walkways and open lawns, giving you a morning walk from your gate and somewhere for the children to play.

A family together in a garden

Who builds itBuilt by E&O, with a century of expertise

E&O takes its name from the Eastern & Oriental Hotel in Penang, established in 1885, and is listed on Bursa Malaysia. Its award-winning Seri Tanjung Pinang in Penang is home to residents of over 20 nationalities, and The Mews, St Mary Residences and The Conlay stand in Kuala Lumpur. You can visit those finished homes to judge the workmanship, and see the Seri Embun show unit before you buy.

The whole neighbourhood, from the air

The aerial view shows the homes on the hillside, the forest reserve beside them and the lakes at the entrance. Most homes sit on 23' x 75' lots, and corner and end lots are wider, for more garden. Tell us the lot type you like and we’ll show you where the homes still open sit.

Five bedrooms in 2,982 to 3,339 sq ft

Seri Embun has six layouts, all with five bedrooms and four bathrooms. Types A, A1, B and B1 put the master bedroom and one more bedroom on the first floor and two bedrooms and a family area on the second. Types C and C1 have a lower ground floor with a family area and a bedroom, opening to a yard. Pick a type to see its plan.

Type A

5 Bedrooms, 3 Storeys

3,339 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 3,339 sq ft, the largest layout here, with a family area on the second floor between two bedrooms, for growing children.

Get price list

Type A1

5 Bedrooms, 3 Storeys

3,310 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 3,310 sq ft, with the kitchen along one side of the ground floor beside the guest bedroom, keeping the dining room open to the living room.

Get price list

Type B

5 Bedrooms, 3 Storeys

3,318 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 3,318 sq ft, with a balcony on the second floor beside the family area for fresh air in the evening.

Get price list

Type B1

5 Bedrooms, 3 Storeys

3,289 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 3,289 sq ft, with the kitchen along one side of the ground floor and a master bedroom with its own bathroom, for a family who cooks together.

Get price list

Type C

5 Bedrooms, Lower Ground

2,982 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 2,982 sq ft over a lower ground, ground and first floor, with a family area and a bedroom below opening to a yard, a private floor for grown-up children.

Get price list

Type C1

5 Bedrooms, Lower Ground

2,982 sq ft built-up

Five bedrooms in 2,982 sq ft, with the lower ground family area and bedroom opening to a yard, and the guest bedroom on the ground floor, giving parents and grown-up children their own space.

Get price list

A clubhouse for residents and a park through the neighbourhood

Facilities at Seri Embun are close to your front door. A clubhouse with a pool sits at the heart of the neighbourhood, and a linear park runs between the homes, giving every age a place to go without getting in the car.

The Seri Embun clubhouse beside the water, with its lawn
ClubhouseClubhouse
The Seri Embun swimming pool and kid's pool seen from above
Swimming PoolClubhouse
A curved stone garden with terraced hedges in the Seri Embun linear park
Linear ParkLinear Park
1 / 3

Clubhouse

A swimming pool, a kid's pool and a jacuzzi sit beside a pavilion for a morning swim or a weekend with the children. A gymnasium, a multipurpose hall, a lawn, a kids playground, a nursery and a surau keep daily routines and family gatherings inside the neighbourhood.

Linear Park

Shaded walkways and open lawns run through the neighbourhood, with landscaped pockets for children to play in, a place to walk after dinner and meet the neighbours.

City of Elmina, beside the forest and minutes from the mall

Seri Embun is on the hillside at the western edge of City of Elmina, Shah Alam. Elmina Lakeside Mall is 1.4 km away and SJK (C) Regent Elmina 1.0 km, keeping groceries and the school run short. The Guthrie Corridor Expressway links you to the NKVE and DASH, for Kota Damansara, Bandar Utama and Petaling Jaya by car.

Seri Embun location map: City of Elmina in Shah Alam, with highways, malls, schools, hospitals and parks nearby

Open in Google Maps

Rail

  • Sungai Buloh MRT Station13.6 km
  • Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport9.9 km

Malls

  • Elmina Lakeside Mall1.4 km
  • Sunway Giza Mall13.0 km
  • CITTA Mall14.6 km
  • 1 Utama Shopping Centre17.4 km

Landmarks & parks

  • Elmina Rainforest Knowledge Centre2.4 km
  • Elmina Central Park + Inclusive Playground3.2 km
  • Bukit Denai Alam Trailhead4.5 km
  • Denai Alam Recreational & Riding Club4.7 km
  • Elmina Sakura Lake Garden4.9 km
  • Monterez Golf & Country Club7.1 km

Healthcare

  • Putra Medical Centre Bukit Rahman Putra10.4 km
  • Thomson Medical Centre11.8 km
  • Sungai Buloh Hospital13.3 km

Schools

  • SJK (C) Regent Elmina1.0 km
  • Sekolah Menengah Akademik Chong Hwa (under construction)1.0 km
  • SK Taman Bukit Subang2.2 km
  • HELP International School & University6.6 km
  • SEGi University12.2 km
  • TLS International School12.9 km

Is Seri Embun the right fit for you?

Seri Embun is best for families who need more rooms on freehold land, parents moving in with their children, and buyers who want a developer with a record they can visit.

A good fit if you…

  • Need more bedrooms

    Every home has five, one of them on the ground floor.

    Layouts
  • Want land to pass on

    Freehold keeps the home in your family.

    Common questions
  • Want a developer with a record

    E&O's finished homes are there for you to visit.

    Why here
  • Want green around your home

    A forest reserve lies beside the neighbourhood, with a park through it.

    Why here

Probably not for you if you…

  • Want a condo by the train

    Tell us where you work and we’ll show you homes near the MRT and LRT.

    WhatsApp us
  • Need keys before March 2029

    Tell us your move-in date and we’ll show you ready homes.

    WhatsApp us

On the fence?

Tell us who will live in the home and your budget. We’ll tell you which Seri Embun layout fits, or if another project fits better.

Check my fit on WhatsApp

Seri Embun review

Own stay 4.5 out of 5

Investment 3.9 out of 5

Seri Embun is a gated, freehold enclave of superlink homes by E&O beside a 2,700-acre forest reserve in City of Elmina, from RM1.58mil with five bedrooms, with keys in March 2029. A family gets the space to live with parents and children under one roof, and calm around the home.

Reviewed by Malaysia Prime Property · October 2026

How we review projects

Location & connectivity

Elmina Lakeside Mall 1.4 km away and a school 1.0 km from home, with the Guthrie Corridor Expressway linking you to the NKVE and DASH for the drive to Damansara and Petaling Jaya.

3.5

Layouts

Six layouts of 2,982 to 3,339 sq ft, each with five bedrooms and four bathrooms, a guest bedroom on the ground floor and a family area, for three generations under one roof.

4.5

Facilities

A residents' clubhouse with two pools, a gym, a hall and a nursery, and a linear park through the neighbourhood, giving you condo-level facilities with a landed home.

4.5

Developer

E&O is listed on Bursa Malaysia, with the award-winning Seri Tanjung Pinang and The Conlay among its work, a record you can visit. Completion is scheduled for March 2029.

4.5

Price for the location

From RM1.58mil, about RM531 psf, in line with the market, and that is the price of a new freehold landed home with five bedrooms in a gated enclave.

4.5

Liveability

A gated and guarded hillside of about 10 homes an acre, with a park through it and a mall and schools close by, for an easy family day-to-day.

5

Investment potential

A home to live in first. Freehold land and City of Elmina's growth, to an expected 150,000 people, support its value for the family who holds it.

3.5

Common questions about Seri Embun

Where is Seri Embun?

Seri Embun is on a hillside in City of Elmina, Shah Alam, Selangor, beside a 2,700-acre forest reserve and 1.4 km from Elmina Lakeside Mall, for green around the home with the shops close by.

How much is Seri Embun?

Prices start from RM1.58mil. Corner and end lots cost more. We can tell you which lots that price applies to.

What is the price per sq ft at Seri Embun?

Seri Embun is priced from RM531 psf on the built-up area, for a new freehold landed home with five bedrooms. The figure depends on the layout and the lot. Tell us your budget and we’ll show you which lots fit.

Where can I get the Seri Embun e-brochure and price list?

Leave your details in the form on this page and our team will WhatsApp you the Seri Embun price list, e-brochure and floor plans within the day. Or WhatsApp us directly.

What is the monthly instalment for Seri Embun?

At the RM1.58mil starting price, a 90% loan over 35 years at an assumed 4.0% a year works out to about RM6,296 a month. This is an indicative budgeting figure, not a bank offer. Your rate and tenure depend on your income and credit record.

Is Seri Embun freehold?

Yes. Seri Embun is freehold, a home you can keep in the family and pass on to your children.

Is Seri Embun landed?

Yes. Seri Embun has freehold three-storey superlink homes in City of Elmina, Shah Alam, each with its own land, a 2-car porch and five bedrooms, for a family who wants space a condo cannot give.

How many bedrooms does Seri Embun have?

Every home at Seri Embun has five bedrooms and four bathrooms, one bedroom on the ground floor for parents who would rather skip the stairs, plus a family area and a store room, giving each generation its own space.

More questions (18)

What is a superlink home?

A superlink home is a terrace house on a wider, longer lot. At Seri Embun, intermediate lots are 23' x 75', giving you a 2-car porch and three floors of rooms.

Is Seri Embun gated and guarded?

Yes. Seri Embun is a gated and guarded precinct, keeping the streets calm for children and giving you peace of mind when you travel.

When will Seri Embun be completed?

Completion of Seri Embun is expected in March 2029, giving you time to plan the move.

What unit sizes and layouts are available at Seri Embun?

Seri Embun has six layouts of 2,982 to 3,339 sq ft built-up, all with five bedrooms and four bathrooms: Types A, A1, B and B1 over ground, first and second floors, and Types C and C1 over lower ground, ground and first floors, for three generations under one roof.

What is the land size at Seri Embun?

Intermediate lots at Seri Embun are 23' x 75', or 1,722 sq ft of land. End and corner lots are wider, from 28' x 75', with more room for a garden around the home. Tell us the lot type you like and we’ll show you what is open.

How many car parks does Seri Embun have?

Every home at Seri Embun has a car porch that fits 2 cars, for you and your family to park at your own gate.

Does Seri Embun have solar panels and EV charging?

Yes. Every home at Seri Embun has solar panels on the roof, helping with your electricity bill, and a 7kW AC isolator in place for an EV charger, ready for when you add one at home.

What is City of Elmina?

City of Elmina is a growing township in Shah Alam with 50,000 to 60,000 residents today and an expected 150,000 on completion, bringing more shops, schools and services to your doorstep as it grows.

How do I get to Seri Embun?

Seri Embun is linked by the Guthrie Corridor Expressway, the NKVE, LATAR, ELITE and DASH, for Kota Damansara, Bandar Utama and Petaling Jaya by car. Sungai Buloh MRT Station is 13.6 km away for the train into Kuala Lumpur, and Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport 9.9 km, handy for a short flight.

Which schools are near Seri Embun?

SJK (C) Regent Elmina is 1.0 km from Seri Embun, and Sekolah Menengah Akademik Chong Hwa, under construction, is also 1.0 km away. HELP International School & University is 6.6 km and TLS International School 12.9 km, for a short school run.

Which hospitals are near Seri Embun?

Seri Embun is 10.4 km from Putra Medical Centre Bukit Rahman Putra, with Thomson Medical Centre 11.8 km and Sungai Buloh Hospital 13.3 km, keeping specialist care within a drive for your family.

What facilities does Seri Embun have?

Seri Embun has a residents' clubhouse with a swimming pool, a kid's pool, a jacuzzi, a gymnasium, a multipurpose hall, a pavilion, a lawn, a kids playground, a nursery and a surau, with a linear park through the neighbourhood. The whole family can swim, exercise and play close to home.

What is the maintenance fee at Seri Embun?

The maintenance fee at Seri Embun is from RM422.40 a month, including the sinking fund. This is an estimate, at RM3.30 per share unit, a monthly figure to set against the guards, clubhouse and park you share.

Who is the developer of Seri Embun?

Seri Embun is developed by Eastern & Oriental Express, part of the E&O Group, which is listed on Bursa Malaysia and takes its name from the Eastern & Oriental Hotel in Penang, giving you a listed developer behind your home.

What has E&O built?

E&O, the developer of Seri Embun, has built the award-winning Seri Tanjung Pinang in Penang, and The Mews, St Mary Residences, Dua Residency and Seventy Damansara in Kuala Lumpur. Those finished homes let you judge the workmanship, and the Seri Embun show unit is ready to view before you buy.

Can foreigners buy Seri Embun?

Yes, from RM2mil. Foreign buyers in Selangor generally face a minimum purchase price of RM2mil, and the corner and larger end lots at Seri Embun are priced at that level. Thresholds and stamp duty change from time to time, so tell us your budget and we’ll show you which lots qualify.

Is Seri Embun a good investment?

Seri Embun is a home to live in first, from RM1.58mil and RM531 psf. Freehold land and a gated hillside beside a forest reserve hold their appeal for the next family, and City of Elmina is expected to grow to 150,000 people. Returns depend on the layout and lot you choose. We can compare it with other projects in your budget.

Are Seri Embun show units ready?

Yes. The showroom and show unit for Seri Embun are ready. Tell us a day that suits you and we arrange a private viewing.

Didn’t find your question? Ask us on WhatsApp

Get the Seri Embun price list and e-brochure

Our team will send you the full details of Seri Embun on WhatsApp, within the day:

  • The latest price list and e-brochure
  • Floor plans for every layout
  • Which homes and lots are still open
  • Your full cost: stamp duty, legal fees and monthly instalment
  • The homes that suit your needs and budget, and why we chose them

By sending, you agree to be contacted by Malaysia Prime Property about this enquiry, and to your details being handled under our privacy policy.

Get price listWhatsApp